Privacy policy, disclaimer and disclosure



Privacy policy

We understand that your privacy is important.

This page tells you the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Life with Siamese Cats, as well as some of the steps we take to protect your information.

We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. We are dedicated to protecting the privacy of our customers, consumers, and visitors to our website.

Personal information

Life with Siamese Cats collects personally identifiable information from visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Information collected on this basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, take part in a contest, sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information. The information collected is used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor enquiries.

Once information is received, it is stored in our files. If we make changes to the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site.

Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties at any time.

Use of cookies and web beacons

Cookies may be used to help personalize your online experience.

Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Life with Siamese Cats to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your web browser; however if you choose to decline cookies you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Web beacons are transparent image files used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our website to determine how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site.

Google serves ads on this site, and certifies vendors for third party ads. Google may use interest-based advertising where they recognize the types of web pages users visit across the AdSense network. This helps advertisers reach users on the basis of their interests.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to this and/or other sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the ads preference manager.

The cookies of other third-party vendors or ad networks may also be used to serve ads on this site, and a list of these may be found here. You may visit those websites to opt out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising (if the vendor or ad network offers this capability).

Alternatively, you can opt out of some third-party vendors' use of cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/.

Non-personal information

We may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of information

If Life with Siamese Cats should ever be sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue.

In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How you can correct or remove information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement of our commitment to protect your personal information.

If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link and use our Contact Us page.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Updates

Life with Siamese Cats reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy.

We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to terms

If you do not agree to the Life with Siamese Cats privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.



Disclaimer

Life with Siamese Cats provides this website as a service.

While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and/or up-to-date.

The materials contained on this website are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice on any subject matter. Life with Siamese Cats does not accept any responsibility for any loss that may arise from reliance on information contained on this site.

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer. The contents of this site are protected by copyright under international conventions and, apart from the permission stated, the reproduction, permanent storage, or retransmission of the contents of this site is prohibited without the prior written consent of Life with Siamese Cats.

Some links within this website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. Life with Siamese Cats includes these links as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents (exceptions may apply).

This website and its contents are provided "AS IS" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

Reproduction, distribution, republication, and/or retransmission of material contained within this website are prohibited unless the prior written permission of Life with Siamese Cats has been obtained.



Affiliate disclosure

Life with Siamese Cats is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.



Where to next? Some of our popular pages:


***************

Or go to:

Top of Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Life with Siamese Cats Home Page


***************


If you like what you've seen, why not
sign up for our newsletter,
Meezer Musings?

An opportunity to share my reflections on life with
Siamese cats, stories in the news, photos, tips, goodies,
and our Meezer of the Month!

Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Meezer Musings.


***************


Like us? Please share us with
your Siamese cat-loving friends





Home Sitemap  |  Resources  |  Privacy Policy  |  Disclaimer  |  About Us  |  Contact Us

Information provided on this website is not intended to replace professional advice. If you have any concerns at all about your cat's health, please consult a veterinarian.

Copyright © 2009-2016 Caroline Haines, Life with Siamese Cats. All rights reserved.




The Siamese Colors


Seal point Siamese cat


Seal




Chocolate point Siamese cat


Chocolate




Blue point Siamese cat


Blue




Lilac point Siamese cat


Lilac




Lynx point Siamese cat


Lynx/Tabby




Flame point Siamese cat


Flame/Red




Tortie point Siamese cat


Tortie